Eurostar4Agents

Privacy policy

EUROSTAR INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

Eurostar International Limited ("Eurostar") is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains Eurostar's data processing practices and how Eurostar uses personal data.

Consent

By using the Eurostar4agents website, you consent to the collection and use of the information for the purposes set out below.

Information Collected

Eurostar will be the data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and any personal data you provide will be kept on file for our reference. This allows us gain a better understanding of your requirements.

Use of Information

You can opt-in to receive correspondence from Eurostar by signing up to our newsletter.

At any time after you have registered you may opt-out or change your preferences by clicking the easy “update your profile” or "unsubscribe" option on any email sent by Eurostar

Alternatively, if you wish to amend personal data that you have submitted online, you can email us at eursostar4agents@eurostar.com or write to Eurostar International Ltd, Eurostar4agents, Times House, Bravingtons Walk, London N1 9AW or telephone us on 03432 186 186 or from outside the UK call +44 1777 77 78 78.

Use of Personal Information

Your data may be used for the following purposes:, administrative and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development, agent surveys, customer relations and to help us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences.

Eurostar may also monitor webserver activity for the purpose of data analysis, sales and marketing reports, frequency of visits and developing marketing profiles. Eurostar may use your information for market research and strategic development purposes to assist us in new product development and for making further enhancements to our communication plans so that they are more aligned to your profile.

Eurostar will not disclose passenger information under any other circumstances than described in this privacy policy without your consent unless Eurostar is required to do so legally.

Cookies

Eurostar places a cookie on your computer when you first enter the website to identify your country and (if applicable) language preferences. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about you, which enables us to display content relevant to your market.. Only non-personal information is stored in your cookie. If you disable the cookies, you will still be able to use the website.

We use "cookies" to identify you when you visit the Eurostar site and to build up a demographic profile. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site.

See our cookie policy

Tagging of the Site

Eurostar uses cookies on this site provided by Google Analytics to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site. By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like what pages are more attractive to our visitors, which of our products most interest our customers, and kind of offers our customers like to see. Although Google Analytics logs the information coming from our site on our behalf, we control how the data may and may not be used. If you do not want to help us learn how to improve our site, products, offers and marketing strategy, you can out-out of this website analysis tool by clicking: http://www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Your Personal Data

You have the right to see the personal data held on you by Eurostar. Eurostar will provide this information for the maximum fee permitted by statute

Please put your request in writing to:

Eurostar International Ltd, Eurostar4agents, Times House, Bravingtons Walk, London N1 9AW or by e-mail to eurostar4agents@eurostar.com.

Alterations to this privacy policy

If Eurostar decides to change this privacy policy, the changes will be posted on this page.

Outside European Economic Area (EEA)

If you live outside the European Economic Area and wish to make use of this site, by using this site and supplying us with personal data you are deemed to have given your consent to having your personal data transferred outside the European Economic Area, for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Other linked websites

This website www.eurostar4agents.com may contain links to other websites which are outside Eurostar's control and are not covered by this privacy policy. The privacy policies of these other sites may differ from this one.

To query protection of your personal data

Please note that as the data processing takes place in the United Kingdom, it is English law which applies. If you have any questions or comments concerning your personal data, including the way Eurostar protects your privacy or processes your personal data please write to Eurostar at Eurostar International Ltd, Eurostar4agents, Times House, Bravingtons Walk, London N1 9AW or by e-mail to eurostar4agents@eurostar.com. Eurostar's policy is to correct any mistakes as soon as they are brought to our attention within the office working hours of Eurostar, Monday to Friday 9am-5pm GMT, excluding English public holidays.